Anise-Star Essential Oil

Anise StarAnise-Star Essential Oil has a rather penetrating and pungent aroma, similar to liquorice. It should be used sparingly as it is a very potent essential oil and not often used in the practice of Aromatherapy.

It has great carminative properties so is useful for all sorts of digestive problems including feelings of nausea, flatulence and constipation.

It is generally best to avoid using Anise-Star essential oil in any natural skin care recipes due to its potency.

You can find more information about Anise-Star here.

Speak Your Mind

*